Aspects of Membrane Dynamics

June 11-22, 2007
Royal Institute of Technology
Stockholm

<< Back

Program


Monday June 11
Lecture Hall D3
09.30  Opening
10.00-12.00 G. Huisken Basic properties of Mean curvature flow
14.30-15.30 G. Bellettini Variational principles for geometric evolutions
16.00-18.00 M. Bordemann Time-harmonic flows and (minimal) hypersurfaces
 
Tuesday June 12
Lecture Hall D3
09.00-11.00 S. Theisen Introduction to String Theory
11.30-12.30 C. Bachas Capillary Membranes
14.30-15.30 G. Huisken Singularities of mean curvature flow
16.00-18.00 M. Bordemann Matrix approximations by quantization methods
 
Wednesday June 13
Lecture Hall D3
09.00-11.00 B. Durhuus Random geometry: An introduction and some recent results
11.30-12.30 J. P. Solovej A deformation proof of the existence of a zero energy ground state in a super symmetric matrix model
14.30-15.30 G. Huisken Membranes in Lorentzian manifolds
16.00-18.00 S. Theisen Introduction to String Theory
 
Thursday June 14
Lecture Hall D3
09.00-11.00 C. Bachas Introduction to (large N) Matrix Models
11.30-12.30 G. M. Graf Groundstates of Supersymmetric Matrix Models
14.30-15.30 S. Theisen Introduction to String Theory
16.00-18.00 P. Townsend Supermembranes: the first 20 years
 
Friday June 15
Lecture Hall D3
09.00-11.00 C. Bachas Introduction to D-branes
11.30-12.30 J. Wosiek Spectra of SU(2) Supersymmetric Yang-Mills Quantum Mechanics in various dimensions
14.30-15.00 D. Lundholm Dynamical Symmetries in Supersymmetric Matrix Models
15.00-15.30 M. Trzetrzelewski Normalizability of matrix(membrane) solutions at zero coupling in the large N limit
16.00-17.00 M. Henningson Bound states in N = 4 SYM on T^3
17.00-17.30 S. Kim All higher genus BPS membranes in the plane wave background
17.30-18.00 H. Shimada Beta deformation for matrix model of M theory and spherical-toric transition of membranes
 
Saturday June 16
Lecture Hall D3
09.00-11.00 A. Smilga Vacuum structure of supersymmetric Yang-Mills theories
11.30-12.30 T. Fischbacher Symbolic computation techniques for Yang-Mills integrals
13.30-15.00 H. Nicolai The supermembrane: some basic properties
 
Monday June 18
Lecture Hall F3
09.00-11.00 P. Townsend Supermembranes: the first 20 years
11.30-12.30 J. Wosiek Planar quantum mechanics / Planar field theory in 1+1 dimensions
14.30-15.30 L. Brink New Extended Supersymmetries and Euler multiplets
16.00-18.00 A. Jevicki Collective Fields, Branes and Supergravity
 
Tuesday June 19
Lecture Hall F3
09.00-11.00 Y. Kitazawa Invitations to IIB matrix model
11.30-12.00 J. Arnlind Representation theory of the simplest C-Algebras
12.00-12.30 J. Björnsson Stretched p-branes
14.30-16.00 N. Kim BMN matrix model: supersymmetry, spectrum and spin chain picture, Part 1
16.30-18.00 J. Plefka BMN matrix model: supersymmetry, spectrum and spin chain picture, Part 2
 
Wednesday June 20
Lecture Hall F3
09.00-11.00 K.-M. Lee BPS Membranes
11.30-12.30 E. G. Floratos New spinning spherical and toroidal branes in the Light Cone frame for any p=2,3,..
14.30-15.30 D. O'Connor Dirac Operators on Fuzzy Spaces
16.00-17.00 I. Bars Membrane Gauges, Symmetries & Anomalies
17.00-18.00 Y. Kitazawa Invitations to IIB matrix model
 
Thursday June 21
Lecture Hall F3
09.00-11.00 Y. Giga Surface Evolution Equations - A Level Set Approach
11.30-12.30 I. Bars Spectrum & Critical Dimension, Membrane Algebras & Central Extensions
14.30-16.00 I. Bakas Renormalization group equations and geometry of non-linear sigma models
16.30-18.00 U. Lindström Tensionless strings and membranes
 
Friday June 22
Lecture Hall F3
09.00-10.00 S. Jabbari Electrified BPS Giants: BIons on Giant Gravitons
10.00-10.20 G. Savvidy N D0-branes with non-zero angular momentum
10.20-10.40 L. Snobl On Poisson-Lie T-plurality of boundary conditions
11.00-11.30 G. Bellettini Variational principles for geometric evolutions
11.30-12.30 P. Townsend Supermembranes: the first 20 years
12.30   Concluding


<< Back


|